I Love Thecus

Full Version: Out of disk space?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I'm using an N5550 with 3.02.02.cdv
I have a RAID5 setup with five disks - (5TB / TOSHIBA HDWE150)


Although I have around 13000GB~ out of 18619GB used, I often encounter 'Disk is full' messages.
I do not have the 'Recycle Bin' enabled nor do I have 'Allocated buffering size' enabled.


How should I go about analyzing this?
( Bump on a slow forum )
(11-17-2017, 11:30 PM)delete Wrote: [ -> ]( Bump on a slow forum )

where and in what condition do you encounter this message?
what generates this message? the OS you are in ? the NAS syslog? how do you transfer data? SMB? scp?
what do you transfer? how?
(11-18-2017, 02:48 AM)scavenger Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-17-2017, 11:30 PM)delete Wrote: [ -> ]( Bump on a slow forum )

where and in what condition do you encounter this message?
what generates this message? the OS you are in ? the NAS syslog? how do you transfer data? SMB? scp?
what do you transfer? how?

where and in what condition do you encounter this message?
>The Windows 7 and Windows 10 clients using the NAS
what generates this message? the OS you are in ? the NAS syslog? how do you transfer data? SMB? scp?
>The Windows 7 and Windows 10 clients using the NAS.
>Nothing from the NAS syslog nor NAS interface.  
>I use SMB to transfer data.
what do you transfer? how?
>Multimedia files using Windows Explorer / file transfer programs.
Dear Sir,

1. Since your NAS FW is 3.02.02.cdv, please ensure this RAID volume created from OS7.
2. Download CONF.BIN and submit ticket from http://esupport.thecus.com let Thecus staff check for you.
(11-21-2017, 09:07 PM)Thecus - Yvon Wrote: [ -> ]Dear Sir,

1. Since your NAS FW is 3.02.02.cdv, please ensure this RAID volume created from OS7.
2. Download CONF.BIN and submit ticket from http://esupport.thecus.com let Thecus staff check for you.

1) Is there a way I can create a RAID volume from OS7 without any loss of data?
(Is there a conversion process)

2) What (private/security) data is included in 'CONF.BIN'
(11-22-2017, 05:48 AM)delete Wrote: [ -> ]1) Is there a way I can create a RAID volume from OS7 without any loss of data?
(Is there a conversion process)

I think there is confusion here.
They asked you if you created the raid with OS7, or with OS5 then migrated to OS7 keeping the raid+data as is.
If you did that, that might possibly be one explanation for your issue.
Possibly and probably...
I'm overseas right now and I don't have access to my NAS, but if I were to play a 'chain of events' in my head, the following should be correct...

1)  Upgraded from a previous OS to OS7
2)  Created my new RAID volumes from scratch

Unsure if this helps out...


(12-03-2017, 02:33 PM)scavenger Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-22-2017, 05:48 AM)delete Wrote: [ -> ]1) Is there a way I can create a RAID volume from OS7 without any loss of data?
(Is there a conversion process)

I think there is confusion here.
They asked you if you created the raid with OS7, or with OS5 then migrated to OS7 keeping the raid+data as is.
If you did that, that might possibly be one explanation for your issue.
One month bump.